Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

GENOA GUIDE

Pursuant to the obligations established by art. 13 of  Legislative Decree 30 June 2003, number 196 (“Privacy Code”) ,  containing the Code regarding the protection of personal data  and following the  General Provision (web doc. N. 3118884)  of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data, register of the provisions n. 229 of 8 May 2014, published in the Official Gazette no. 126 of 3 June 2014, on the subject of Cookies, containing “Identification of simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies”. Genova Guide , Data Controller, provides users of the genovaguide.com sitedetailed information regarding the use, protection and processing of personal data collected through this website, the contact forms and / or other services on this site The information is provided only for the genovaguide.com site  and not for other sites that may be consulted by the user via links. The information is provided in all languages ​​used on the website (Italian). genovaguide.com guarantees the protection of the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals and particularly the right to privacy, with regard to the processing of personal data. More information can be found regarding the information on the use of cookies on the genovaguide.com site  at the following address:  Cookie Policy


SECTION I – TYPE OF DATA COLLECTED

The personal data collected and processed through this website, the contact forms and / or other services on the genovaguide.com website are as follows:

  • Data provided voluntarily by the user : Name, Surname, Email, Telephone number, and other data collected through the contact forms on the site, specified in the section relating to the purposes of the processing. The transmission of the above data takes place on an optional, explicit and voluntary basis and requires the acquisition of the sender’s data to make it possible to respond to the requests of the interested party.
  • Navigation data : IP address, Operating System, type of Browser, time spent on the pages and other data whose transmission occurs automatically in the use of Internet communication protocols.
  • Cookies : small files stored on your computer by websites while browsing, useful for saving preferences and improving the performance of websites.

Genova Guide  uses cookies to make its site more efficient and easier, also through the use of statistics in aggregate form; in any case, this is information that does not allow the data subjects to be personally identified. A complete information on the use of cookies within the site can be found at the following link:  Cookie Policy Genova Guide  does not process data defined by Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 n ° 196 as “sensitive” or “judicial”.


SECTION II – PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING

The processing of personal data is carried out exclusively to fulfill the purposes for which consent to the processing of personal data is required, and in particular, for:

  • respond to a communication sent by the interested party through the contact forms within the website
  • keep records of access statistics, strictly anonymously, aimed at improving the efficiency and usability of the website
  • manage requests sent by the interested party aimed at purchasing products and / or subscribing to services offered by the website

In general, the data processing takes place to allow the Data Controller to provide the services requested by the interested party, and in particular for the purposes of:  Interaction with the User  and, through third-party services: Connections with Social Media ,  Displaying Third Party  Content Parties ,  Sharing on Social Networks ,  Statistics ,  Retargeting & Online Advertising ,  RSS Stream Publishing ,  Enabling Online Payments ,  Sending Newsletters and DEM (Direct Email Marketing) Services of the genovaguide.com site The  contact forms within the site are optional and the user is not subject to any obligation if he does not intend to fill in the fields. In this case, the requested service will not be provided. Within each contact form the user has the possibility to fill in the fields with their data and to consent to the processing of data by ticking the box relating to having read the Privacy Policy. Purpose:  Interaction with the User Personal Data:  Name, Surname, Email, Telephone number, Company name, VAT number, Fiscal code, Company address, ZIP code. Third Party Services  Social Media Tools they allow you to make multimedia connections with the main social networks by recalling their digital contents within the pages of this site. Social Media tools usually detect browsing data and use cookies that could track user preferences in relation to content. These services, even in cases in which they are not used by the User, may collect navigation data relating to the pages in which they are present. Prior to the installation of these cookies, the user’s prior consent is required, the personal data acquired and processed by these services are subject to the privacy policy of each related service.

Service Description Information Personal data Link
Facebook Connect Facebook Connect is the system released by  facebook.com  that allows users to login to sites using Facebook credentials. Purpose : Connection with Social Media Personal Data: Navigation Data; Data voluntarily provided by the User; Cookies. Facebook Connect can access the browsing data and data provided by the user on Facebook. Such data could be processed by Facebook, in some cases and with its consent, for marketing and / or analytical purposes, and not just to provide the service. Privacy Policy
Facebook Social Plugins Facebook Social Plugins includes web elements released by  facebook.com  such as the Like button, Share button, comments and other social integration tools. Purpose : Connection with Social Media Personal Data: Navigation Data; Data voluntarily provided by the User; Cookies. Facebook Social Plugins uses the content and information that you provide when using the Services. Social Plug-in Privacy Policy
Google+ Platform Google+ Platform is a suite of widgets released by  google.com  that integrate content and buttons from Google on the site to encourage sharing between users. Purpose : Connection with Social Media Personal Data: Navigation Data; Data voluntarily provided by the User; Cookies. Google+ Platform uses some information relating to the browser that allows buttons and widgets to work properly. Privacy Policy
Twitter Button Twitter Button is a suite of widgets released by  twitter.com  that integrates content and buttons from Twitter on the site to encourage the sharing of content among users. Purpose : Connection with Social Media Personal Data: Navigation Data; Data voluntarily provided by the User; Cookies. Twitter Button uses some browser-related information that allows buttons and widgets to work properly. Privacy Policy
Other Social Networks This site may use portions of code from other social networks such as Vine, Pinterest and Instagram. Purpose : Connection with Social Media Personal Data: Navigation Data; Data voluntarily provided by the User; Cookies. These services may use some technical cookies used only for the operation of the service and some profiling cookies able to keep track of user behavior. These cookies can remain installed in the user’s browser for periods longer than a single session. Vine Privacy Pinterest Privacy Instagram Privacy

The embed of Third Party contents  allows you to show multimedia files hosted on third party services on your site and to use the same functions allowed by the third party service. The embed of third-party content usually detects navigation data and uses cookies that could track the user’s preferences in relation to the contents. These services, even in cases in which they are not used by the User, may collect navigation data relating to the pages in which they are present. Prior to the installation of these cookies, the user’s prior consent is required, the personal data acquired and processed by these services are subject to the privacy policy of each related service.

Service Description Information Personal data Link
Google Maps This site uses portions of Google Maps code, coming from the maps.google.com site  , in order to show interactive maps on the pages and thus allow a better experience to its visitors. Purpose : Viewing Content from Third Parties. Personal Data : Browsing Data; Data voluntarily provided by the User; Cookies. Google Map can access navigation data and data provided by the user on Google. Terms of Service
Youtube Video This site uses portions of Youtube Video code, coming from the youtube.com site  , in order to show some video content on the pages and thus allow a better experience to its visitors. Purpose : Viewing Content from Third Parties. Personal Data : Browsing Data; Data voluntarily provided by the User; Cookies. Youtube Video can access browsing data and data provided by the user on Google. Privacy Policy
Vimeo Video This site uses portions of Vimeo Video code, coming from the vimeo.com site  , in order to show some video content on the pages and thus allow a better experience to its visitors. Purpose : Viewing Content from Third Parties. Personal Data : Browsing Data; Data voluntarily provided by the User; Cookies. Vimeo Video can access the browsing data and data provided by the user on Vimeo. Privacy Policy

In the absence of a legitimate reason,  Genova Guide is not required to use the personal data of the interested party. Genova Guide  encourages anonymous consultation of websites without requests for user identification by surname, first name, e-mail address or other identification data when not necessary and provides the necessary documentation to consult the sites in “incognito”:  Anonymous browsing with Chrome  | Anonymous browsing with Firefox  | Anonymous browsing with Opera


SECTION III – PROCESSING METHODS

The personal data held by the Genova Guide are collected directly from the interested party. All collected data are treated confidentially and in compliance with current legislation. genovaguide.com  undertakes to ensure that personal data will be:

  • a) processed fairly and lawfully using manual and IT tools in order to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the data
  • b) collected only when the data subject has given his / her consent unequivocally after being informed clearly and completely, in particular about the purposes of the processing.
  • c) processed exclusively for the achievement of the pre-established purposes, excluding the processing whenever it is possible to pursue said purposes through the use of anonymous data or methods that allow identification only when needed.
  • d) processed exclusively for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the interested party
  • e) adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which they are collected and / or for which they are subsequently processed;
  • f) accurate and, if necessary, updated; all reasonable measures are taken to cancel or rectify inaccurate or incomplete data with respect to the purposes for which they are collected or are subsequently processed, deleted or rectified
  • g) stored in such a way as to allow the identification of the persons concerned for a period of time not exceeding that necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are detected or are subsequently processed.
  • h) accessible only to authorized personnel for legally authorized purposes,
  • i) protected from accidental or unlawful destruction, from accidental loss or alteration and from unauthorized or unlawful storage, treatment, access or disclosure through the implementation of appropriate security measures to prevent data loss, illicit use and unauthorized access and guarantee the security of data during their processing by limiting the number of people who can have access to such data.

SECTION IV – NATURE OF CONSENT

No service on the site is mandatory and the User is free to choose to use the services he prefers most. The reading of this information and the consent to the processing of data are mandatory if the User wishes to use the services for which consent from the User is required. Data processing is necessary to respond to requests received and to contact the sender again; the refusal of consent to the processing of personal data implies a failure to provide the service for which consent is requested. If you wish to use the provision of services it is therefore necessary to give consent to the processing of data; there is mandatory information, marked with a special asterisk or by the writing “required field” or “mandatory field” and optional information, indicated with the appropriate writing “optional field” next to the non-mandatory information. If the interested party does not provide the optional information, no disadvantage is caused during the provision of the services.


SECTION V – DATA RECIPIENTS

The data collected are stored in digital form in the archives of Genova Guide,  the data controller and are used exclusively for the provision of the requested service unless other conditions are expressly specified, to which the interested party has given prior consent. In some situations, it is in fact possible that personal data may be used for purposes other than the provision of the requested service, such as use for direct marketing or transmission to commercial partners or companies-daughters as part of the Genoa business. Guides;in these cases it is essential to know that the interested party has an effective possibility to oppose any communication with purposes other than the provision of the service and that the same can be exercised by clicking on a checkbox to confirm or deny his favor to said communication. The sending of e-mails for promotional purposes must also provide for the possibility of exercising the online withdrawal from the address list employed. The right to object to this processing can be exercised at any time online by requesting a request to the owner by registered letter to   Genoa (GE) or by e-mail to  info@genovaguide.com It is also possible that the data, with specific consent, can be used for sending and sending newsletters. The Data Controller guarantees the possibility of a withdrawal from such shipments at any time and will inform the interested parties about this possibility every time a newsletter is sent. the data collected will not be transmitted, communicated or made available to third parties for any reason, with the exception of public authorities in case of priority legal provisions.

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTY

The rights listed below are provided for by Article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003

  1. The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in an intelligible form.
  2. The interested party has the right to obtain information on: a) the origin of the personal data; b) the purposes and methods of processing; c) of the logic applied in case of treatment carried out with the aid of electronic instruments; d) the identity of the owner, manager and the designated representative pursuant to article 5, paragraph 2; e) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the territory of the State, managers or agents.
  3. The interested party has the right to obtain: a) updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data; b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including those that do not need to be kept for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed; c) the attestation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case in which this fulfillment is proves impossible or involves the use of means that are manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.
  4. The interested party has the right to object, in whole or in part: a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning him, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection; b) to the processing of personal data concerning him for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.

genovaguide.com guarantees any interested person the rights indicated above; The exercise of rights can be carried out through a request addressed to the owner by registered letter to the address Genoa (GE) or e-mail to the address  info@genovaguide.com  When it concerns the exercise of the rights referred to in Article 7, paragraphs 1 and 2, the request can also be formulated orally.

SECTION VII – DATA PROCESSING HOLDER

Personal data are stored and processed by: Name:  Tudor Andrei Address: Via Contubernio GB D’Albertis 38R, 16143 Genova (GE) Email:  info@atcomputers.it Telephone numbers :  +39 351 954 3117 VAT number: 02696210992 Not no Data Processor is appointed. The Data Controller is solely responsible for personal data (navigation data, data provided voluntarily by the user) collected directly and for cookies sent from its domain genovaguide.com  and not for those collected by third-party services used at internal site and described in the  Privacy Policy  and  Cookie Policy Pursuant to art. 154, paragraph 1, lett. c), of the Privacy Code, in order to keep responsibilities separate,  genovaguide.com  provides in the contractual phase the links (links) to the web pages containing the information and forms for the acquisition of consent relating to the services of third parties.

NORMATIVE REQUIREMENTS

  • European Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms of 4 November 1950 , Art. 8
  • Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union of 7 December 2000 , Art. 7 and 8
  • Convention n. 108 of 28 January 1981 of the Council of Europe , on the protection of individuals with regard to the automated processing of personal data and related additional protocol no. 181 of 2001
  • Directive n. 95/46 / EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 , relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, as well as the free circulation of such data
  • Regulation (EC) No. 45/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 18 December 2000 , concerning the protection of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data by EU institutions and bodies, as well as the free circulation of such data
  • Directive 2002/58 / EC (“e-Privacy”) of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 July 2002 , concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector
  • Legislative Decree 9 April 2003, n. 70 , of “implementation of Directive 2000/31 / EC relating to certain legal aspects of information society services in the internal market, with particular reference to electronic commerce”
  • Legislative Decree 30 June 2003, number 196 (“Privacy Code”) , containing the Code regarding the protection of personal data
  • Directive 2009/136 / EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 25 November 2009 , amending Directive 2002/22 / EC on universal service and users’ rights in the field of electronic communications networks and services
  • Provision (web doc. N. 2543820)  of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data, register of measures n. 242 of 15 May 2013 published in the Official Gazette no. 174 of 26 July 2013, containing “Consent to the processing of personal data for” direct marketing “purposes through traditional and automated contact tools”
  • General provision (web doc. N. 3118884)  of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data, register of measures n. 229 of 8 May 2014, published in the Official Gazette no. 126 of June 3, 2014, on the subject of Cookies, containing “Identification of simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies”.

Definitions

  • “Personal data” : any information relating to a natural person, identified or identifiable, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number
  • “Identification data” , personal data that allow the direct identification of the interested party;
  • “Sensitive data” , personal data suitable for revealing racial and ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or other beliefs, political opinions, membership of parties, trade unions, associations or organizations of a religious, philosophical, political nature or trade union, as well as personal data suitable for revealing the state of health and sexual life;
  • “Judicial data” , personal data suitable for disclosing provisions referred to in article 3, paragraph 1, letters from a) to o) and from r) to u), of Presidential Decree 14 November 2002, n. 313, in the matter of criminal records, the registry of administrative sanctions depending on the crime and the related pending charges, or the capacity of accused or suspected person pursuant to articles 60 and 61 of the criminal procedure code
  • “Anonymous data” , data that originally, or following processing, cannot be associated with an identified or identifiable data subject;
  • “Processing of personal data” (“processing”) : any operation or set of operations, carried out even without the aid of electronic tools, concerning the collection, registration, organization, storage, consultation, processing, the modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, dissemination, cancellation and destruction of data, even if not recorded in a database;
  • “Automated processing”  includes the following operations carried out in whole or in part by automated procedures: recording of data, carrying out logical and / or arithmetic operations on such data, their modification, cancellation, extraction or dissemination;
  • “Archive of personal data” (“archive”) : any structured set of personal data accessible, according to determined criteria, regardless of whether this set is centralized, decentralized or distributed in a functional or geographical way;
  • “Data controller” , the natural person, legal person, public administration and any other body, association or organization which is responsible, even jointly with another owner, for decisions regarding the purposes, methods of processing personal data and tools used, including the safety profile;
  •  Persons in charge of processing” , the natural persons authorized to carry out processing operations by the owner or manager;
  • “Interested” , the natural person to whom the personal data refer;
  • “Third party” : the natural or legal person, public authority, service or any other body other than the data subject, the person in charge of the treatment, the person in charge of the treatment and the persons authorized to process the data under their direct authority;
  • “Consent of the interested party” : any manifestation of free, specific and informed will with which the interested party accepts that the personal data concerning him / her are subject to processing.